Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Acadian Hairstreak

Genus-Species: Satyrium acadica

Host Plants: Various willow species including black willow (Salix nigra) and silk willow (Salix sericea).

Habitat: Wetland areas, especially marshes, with an abundance of willow, the host plant of this species.

Comments: The Acadian Hairstreak often perches on the tops of vegetation, usually near a good patch of willows, its host plant. This makes fresh, light gray Acadian Hairstreaks often easy to spot.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.