Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Bronze Copper

Genus-Species: Lycaena hyllus

Host Plants: Herbs of the buckwheat family (Polygonaceae) including curly dock (Rumex crispus).

Habitat: Wetlands and wetland edges where various species of docks and knotweeds are available as host plants.

Comments: The Bronze Copper has been found throughout Wisconsin except for the northernmost counties, and is common in the southern counties. It is found in moister habitats than the American Copper, and edges of wetland areas are prime spots for this showy butterfly. The butterfly is often found perching on vegetationw hen good nectar sources like Swamp Milkweed are available.