Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Canadian Tiger Swallowtail

Genus-Species: Papilio canadensis

Host Plants: Leaves of various plants including wild cherry (Prunus species), Birch (Betula species), Aspen (Populus species), and possibly American mountain ash (Sorbus americana) and Showy mountain ash (Sorbus decora)

Habitat: Wooded areas, and open areas near woodlands.

Comments: The Canadian Tiger Swallowtail is a very common and conspicuous butterfly of northern Wisconsin. It is replaced in the south by its close relative, the Eastern Tiger Swallowtail.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.