Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Cloudless Sulphur

Genus-Species: Phoebis sennae

Host Plants: The host plant may be partridge pea (Chamaecrista cinerea), sennas (Senna), clovers (Trifolium), or other legumes (Fabaceae).

Habitat: Open areas, including prairies, old fields, roadsides, and gardens.

Comments: The Cloudless Sulphur cannot survive northern winters, and is considered a stray in Wisconsin. The species does not stray to Wisconsin every year, and it should be considered a rare find.