Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Common Branded Skipper

Genus-Species: Hesperia comma

Host Plants: Various grasses and sedges.

Habitat: Fields, open areas in woodlands, and roadsides in the northern counties.

Comments: It appears that this is a fairly common species in these northern counties.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.