Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Common Buckeye

Genus-Species: Junonia coernia

Host Plants: Blue toadflax (Linaria canadensis), American plantain, Black seeded plantain or Red stalked plantain (Plantago rugelii), Wild petunia ( Ruellia humilis), Blue vervain (Verbena hastata), Hoary vervain (Verbena stricta) and False foxgloves (Agalinis species or Gerardia species)

Habitat: Open, dry fields, roadsides, trails, and waste areas.

Comments: The Common Buckeye is not a common butterfly in Wisconsin, but as an immigrant from farther south, it makes it to Wisconsin on a fairly regular basis and is always a pleasure to see.