Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Common Wood-Nymph

Genus-Species: Cercyonis pegala

Host Plants: Grasses including Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii), Grove Bluegrass (Poa alsodes), Fowl Bluegrass (Poa palustris), and Woodland Bluegrass (Poa saltuensis)

Habitat: Grasslands and open fields near woodlands. Prairie restorations are often hot spots for this species.

Comments: This is by far the most common butterfly in the state on a regular basis.