Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Coral Hairstreak

Genus-Species: Satyrium titus

Host Plants: Wild cherry (Prunus species), American plum (Prunus americana), Canadian plum (Prunus nigra) and Chokecherry (Prunus virginiana).

Habitat: Can be found in a variety of habitats where Wild Cherry and Plum, the main host plants of this species, are found.

Comments: Like many of the Hairstreaks in Wisconsin, you will seldom see this species with its wings open; instead you are welcomed by the vivid orange (coral) spot band below that gives this species its common name.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.