Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Dun Skipper

Genus-Species: Euphyes vestris

Host Plants: Various sedges including chufa flatsedge (Cyperus esculentus) and sun sedge (Carex heliophila).

Habitat: Found in a variety of habitats including open upland habitats, and may be found nectaring in wetland areas. This species is more common along woodland edges and trails through woodlands in the northern part of the state

Comments: The Dun Skipper is one of the most common skippers in Wisconsin and is found throughout the state. It seems more common in the northern part of the state, where it becomes abundant after the European Skippers abundance has waned.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.