Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Eastern Comma

Genus-Species: Polygonia comma

Host Plants: All members of the elm and nettle families including American elm, Hops, Nettle, False Nettle and Wood Nettle.

Habitat: A woodland species that is most often seen along woodland edges and trails.

Comments: The Eastern Comma is the most common of the commas and is found throughout the state. Adults of this species hibernate and appear on warm sunny days in the early spring, even when there is still snow present.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.