Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Eastern Tailed Blue

Genus-Species: Everes comyntas

Host Plants: Legumes (Fabaceae) including Wild Lupines (Lupinus perennis), American and Carolina Vetch (Vicia americana and V. Caroliniana), Beach Pea (Lathyrus japonicus), White Pea (Lathyrus ochroleucus), Marsh Pea (Lathyrus palustris), Veiny Pea (Lathyrus venosus), and Tick Trefoils (Desmodium canadense, D. glutinosum, D. illinoense, D. nudiflorum) note: caterpillars overwinter in the seed pods

Habitat: Open, often disturbed areas, prairie restorations, and city parks.

Comments: The Eastern Tailed Blue is the most commonly seen Blue in the state. It is found throughout the state from May though October. Although all the Blues may do some puddling, this species seems to be more prone to congregating in groups at moist areas along ponds and streams.