Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail

Genus-Species: Papilio glaucus

Host Plants: Wild cherry (Prunus species), Magnolia or Cucumber tree (Magnolia species), Basswood (Tilia americana), Tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera), Birch (Betula species), Ash (Fraxinus species), Cottonwood (Populus species), American mountain ash (Sorbus americana), and Willow (Salix species).

Habitat: Wooded areas and open areas near woodlands.

Comments: The Eastern Tiger Swallowtail is a very common and conspicuous butterfly of southern Wisconsin.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.