Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Giant Swallowtail

Genus-Species: Papilio cresphontes

Host Plants: Prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum) and Hoptree (Ptelea trifoliata)

Habitat: Woodlands and open areas near woodlands, where the larval host plant, Prickly Ash, is found.

Comments: The Giant Swallowtail is an uncommon stray in most parts of Wisconsin.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.