Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Gray Hairstreak

Genus-Species: Strymon melinus

Host Plants: Flowers and fruits from an almost endless variety of plants; most often from pea (Fabaceae) and mallow (Malvaceae) families including beans (Phaseolus), clovers (Trifolium), cotton (Gossypium), and mallow (Malva).

Habitat: Found in a large variety of open habitats, including open weedy fields.

Comments: The Gray Hairstreak is one of the most widespread butterflies in the continental United States, but is uncommon in Wisconsin.