Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Gulf Fritillary

Genus-Species: Agraulis Agraulis vanillae

Host Plants: Host plants are Passion Vine and Passion Flower.

Habitat: Open areas, parks, and gardens.

Comments: The Gulf Fritillary is a rare stray to Wisconsin, having been reported from only three counties.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.