Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Juvenal's Duskywing

Genus-Species: Erynnisjuvenalis

Host Plants: Tree Oak, Scrub Oak.

Habitat: Woodlands and woodland edges where oaks the larval host plants grow.

Comments: Juvenals Duskywing is a very common butterfly throughout Wisconsin.