Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Little Yellow

Genus-Species: Eurema lisa

Host Plants: Partridge pea.

Habitat: Open meadows and roadsides, especially where its favorite host plant partridge pea grows.

Comments: The Little Yellow is a common migrant species in Wisconsin. It is not likely that this butterfly can survive Wisconsin winters, and its population here is replenished each year from the southern states.