Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Pipevine Swallowtail

Genus-Species: Battus philenor

Host Plants: Pipevines (Aristolochia macrophylla, Aristolochia serpentaria and Aristolochia tomentosa)

Habitat: Open areas near woodlands where the larval host plants grow.

Comments: The Pipevine Swallowtail is an uncommon butterfly in Wisconsin. It feeds solely on Pipevines (Aristolochia sp.), none of which are native to Wisconsin. Records of this species in Wisconsin are mainly associated with plantings of Dutchman's Pipevine.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.