Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Queen

Genus-Species: Danaus gilippus

Host Plants: Red Milkweed, Butterfly Weed.

Habitat: Open, sunny areas including fields, deserts, roadsides, pastures, dunes, washes, and waterways.

Comments: Queen isomewhat similar to famous Monarch, Danaus plexippus, belonging not only to the same butterfly family but also to the same genus. It's a little smaller than the Monarch. Caterpillars of the two species also are very similar. As with Monarchs, Queen caterpillars feed on various kinds of milkweeds.