Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Question Mark

Genus-Species: Polygonia interrogationis

Host Plants: American Elm Red Elm, Hackberry, Japanese Hop, Nettles and False Nettles.

Habitat: Found in a wide variety of habitats, including backyards, parks, and woodland edges, especially along woodland trails.

Comments: The Question Mark is slightly larger than the other “punctuation” butterflies in Wisconsin, but otherwise very similar. This is a very well known butterfly, found throughout Wisconsin, but is fairly uncommon.