Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Red Admiral

Genus-Species: Vanessa atalanta

Host Plants: Plants of the nettle family (Urticaceae) including Stinging nettle (Urtica dioica), Tall wild nettle (U. gracilis), Wood nettle (Laportea canadensis), False nettle (Boehmeria cylindrica)

Habitat: Found in a wide variety of habitats, especially when it is abundant. Usually found at woodland edges, along streams, woodland trails, and nectaring in nearby fields.

Comments: The Red Admiral, like the American Lady and the Painted Lady, varies greatly in numbers from year to year