Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Silver-Spotted Skipper

Genus-Species: Epargyreus clarus

Host Plants: Black Locust.

Habitat: A wide variety of habitats including old fields, woodland edges, and gardens. It is fond of nectar and can be seen nectaring on a variety of flowers.

Comments: The Silver-Spotted Skipper is one of the more common skippers in the southern two-thirds of the state. In Wisconsin wherever its main host plant, Black Locust (Robinia pseudoacacia) is found, this species is likely to be present. This tree is an invasive alien and once it is established, it forms large colonies.