Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Sleepy Duskywing

Genus-Species: Erynnis brizo

Host Plants: Scrub Oak.

Habitat: Forest edges, open woodlands, and oak barrens where its larval host plants, various species of oaks, are found.

Comments: The Sleepy Duskywing is one of the earliest butterflies on the wing in the spring — besides species who overwinter as adults — and has been seen as early as April 9 in Michigan. In central Wisconsin, they are most often seen flying in May and become scarce in June.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.