Caterpillar Identification Guide

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis) caterpillar

Common Name: Spicebush Swallowtail

Genus-Species: Papilio trailus

Host Plants: Spicebush (Lindera benzoin), sassafras trees (Sassafras albidum); perhaps prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum), tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera), sweetbay (Magnolia virginiana), camphor (Cinnamomum camphora), and redbay (Persea borbonia).

Habitat: Woodlands, and open areas near woodlands.

Comments: The Spicebush Swallowtail is an uncommon stray into Wisconsin. The main larval food plants of this species are Sassafras and Spicebush, neither of which is native to Wisconsin.

Bog Fritillary, Boloria eunomia

Attract Butterflies To Your Garden

Find instructions on how to design a butterfly-friendly habitat including a catalog of favorite flowers guaranteed to attract butterflies.

Bee Quiz Graphic

Caterpillar Quiz

Take this quick quiz and see how much you know about caterpillars. This quiz is intended for fun, in a random-facts-can-be-cool kind of way.

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio glaucus

How Caterpillars Change Into Butterflies

How does this magic happen? Learn about metamorphosis - the process of transformation from an immature form to an adult bitterfly.